Cookies on The Nenagh Guardian website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. We also use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the The Nenagh Guardian website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time by amending your browser settings.
Hide Message
  • GAA

Tipp's Aishling Moloney named on LIDL Team of the National League

Thursday, 16th May, 2019 10:27am
Jump to comments
Tipp's Aishling Moloney named on LIDL Team of the National League

Aishling Moloney

Tipp's Aishling Moloney named on LIDL Team of the National League

Aishling Moloney

THE Teams of the 2019 Lidl Ladies National Football Leagues have been revealed – with champions Cork leading the way in the Division 1 selection.

The players on each of the four divisional teams were chosen by the LGFA’s All Star committee, and the Division 1 team contains players representing five counties.

Cork’s march to a first League title since 2017, and a 12th in all, has been acknowledged with seven players on the Division 1 team.

Beaten finalists Galway have four players honoured, 2018 winners Dublin have two players included, while Donegal and Tipperary have one player each on the prestigious 15.

There are three survivors from the 2018 Lidl NFL Division 1 Team of the League, with Dublin defender Martha Byrne, Galway’s Sinéad Burke and Donegal captain Karen Guthrie honoured again this year.

Cork have goalkeeper and Lidl NFL Final day captain Martina O’Brien listed, along with defenders Hannah Looney, Melissa Duggan and Shauna Kelly.

Niamh Cotter, so instrumental in Cork’s campaign, is named at midfield, while there are slots for Eimear Scally and Orla Finn, Player of the Match in the Final victory over Galway, in attack.

Galway have Burke, Charlotte Cooney, Louise Ward and free-scoring Róisín Leonard in the team, while Dublin duo Byrne and Niamh McEvoy are also selected.

Donegal leader Guthrie and Tipperary’s Aishling Moloney make up the Division 1 list.

Champions Waterford lead the way in the Division 2 selection, with seven players included.

Goalkeeper Rosie Landers, captain Karen McGrath, Róisín Tobin, Emma Murray, Michelle Ryan, Division 2 Final Player of the Match Maria Delahunty and Aileen Wall all find slots on the second tier selection.

Runners-up Kerry have Aislinn Desmond and Sarah Houlihan named on the Division 2 team, while there are also two players from Cavan selected, Sinéad Greene and Donna English.

Players from Wexford, Tyrone, Armagh and Clare have also been included in the Division 2 Team of the League.

On the Division 3 team, champions Meath have six players named, including forward stars Emma Duggan and Stacey Grimes, and captain Máire O’Shaughnessy.

Runners-up Sligo have three players on the team, as do Longford, while players from Roscommon, Kildare and Wicklow are also listed.

The Division 4 team includes four players from newly-crowned champions Fermanagh, including brilliant forward and Final Player of the Match Eimear Smyth.

Runners-up Antrim pip Fermanagh on the Team of the League, with five Saffrons chosen, while there are three players on the team from semi-finalists Limerick.

The other beaten semi-finalists, Louth, have two players on the Division 4 Team of the League, while Edel Hayden makes the cut from Carlow.

The players will receive their awards at Croke Park on Friday evening, May 31.

The Lidl Manager of the Month for May, in association with the Irish Daily Star, will also be revealed on the night, as well as the overall Lidl Manager of the League.

Division 1 Lidl NFL Team of the League:

 

  1. Martina O’Brien (Cork)
  2. Martha Byrne (Dublin)
  3. Hannah Looney (Cork)
  4. Melissa Duggan (Cork)
  5. Shauna Kelly (Cork)
  6. Sinéad Burke (Galway)
  7. Charlotte Cooney (Galway)
  8. Louise Ward (Galway)
  9. Niamh Cotter (Cork)
  10. Karen Guthrie (Donegal)
  11. Niamh McEvoy (Dublin)
  12. Aishling Moloney (Tipperary)
  13. Eimear Scally (Cork)
  14. Róisín Leonard (Galway)
  15. Orla Finn (Cork)

 

Division 2 Lidl NFL Team of the League:

 

  1. Rosie Landers (Waterford)
  2. Karen McGrath (Waterford)
  3. Aislinn Desmond (Kerry)
  4. Sarah Harding Kenny (Wexford)
  5. Sinéad Greene (Cavan)
  6. Neamh Woods (Tyrone)
  7. Róisín Tobin (Waterford)
  8. Donna English (Cavan)
  9. Emma Murray (Waterford)
  10. Aimee Mackin (Armagh)
  11. Michelle Ryan (Waterford)
  12. Maria Delahunty (Waterford)
  13. Sarah Houlihan (Kerry)
  14. Niamh O’Dea (Clare)
  15. Aileen Wall (Waterford)

 

Division 3 Lidl NFL Team of the League:

 

  1. Monica McGuirk (Meath)
  2. Aoife Morrisroe (Sligo)
  3. Sarah Powderly (Meath)
  4. Mairéad Moore (Longford)
  5. Lorna Fusciardi (Wicklow)
  6. Bernice Byrne (Sligo)
  7. Niamh Gallogly (Meath)
  8. Joanne Cregg (Roscommon)
  9. Máire O’Shaughnessy (Meath)
  10. Lauren Boles (Sligo)
  11. Emma Duggan (Meath)
  12. Michelle Farrell (Longford)
  13. Aisling Greene (Longford)
  14. Neasa Dooley (Kildare)
  15. Stacey Grimes (Meath)

 

Division 4 Lidl NFL Team of the League:

 

  1. Anna McCann (Antrim)
  2. Kristine Murphy (Limerick)
  3. Erin Murphy (Fermanagh)
  4. Orla Corr (Antrim)
  5. Molly McGloin (Fermanagh)
  6. Cathy Mee (Limerick)
  7. Saoirse Tennyson (Antrim)
  8. Eimear Byrne (Louth)
  9. Lara Dahunsi (Antrim)
  10. Joanne Doonan (Fermanagh)
  11. Edel Hayden (Carlow)
  12. Cathy Carey (Antrim)
  13. Lauren Boyle (Louth)
  14. Eimear Smyth (Fermanagh)
  15. Mairéad Kavanagh (Limerick)

 

Keep up-to-date with the latest news from around the county with an epaper subscription from €2.20*