Cookies on The Nenagh Guardian website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. We also use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the The Nenagh Guardian website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time by amending your browser settings.
Hide Message
  • GAA

Minors set for championship lift-off

Wednesday, 10th April, 2019 1:50pm

Story by Shane Brophy
Jump to comments
Minors set for championship lift-off

Tipperary Minor Football management and backroom team: Tomás Ryan (Physio), James Boland (Selector), John Hickey (Kitman) Peter Creedon (Coach/Selector), Matt O'Doherty (Manager), Vivian Downey (Coach/Selector), Johnny Nevin (Selector).

Minors set for championship lift-off

Tipperary Minor Football management and backroom team: Tomás Ryan (Physio), James Boland (Selector), John Hickey (Kitman) Peter Creedon (Coach/Selector), Matt O'Doherty (Manager), Vivian Downey (Coach/Selector), Johnny Nevin (Selector).

TIPPERARY v WATERFORD

Sean Treacy Park, Tipperary Town

Wednesday 10th April

Throw-in @ 6.45pm

Referee: John Ryan (Cork)

 

The Tipperary minor footballers are the first major premier county team into championship action this evening, Wednesday, when they take on Waterford in the opening round of the newly formatted Munster competition.

Tipperary, along with Waterford, Clare and Limerick will play a round-robin format over three consecutive Wednesday’s, away to Clare (17th) before returning to Tipperary Town to face Limerick (24th), with the top two teams progressing to a second round-robin with both Kerry and Cork in May, with the top two teams from there progressing to the provincial final in in June.

It’s an opportunity to build-up some momentum for Tipperary as their fortunate in recent years in the grade had slipped back from the heady days in the early years of the decade when they were reaching Munster finals on a regular basis, winning back to back provincial titles in 2011 and 2012, adding the never to be forgotten All Ireland in the first year.

The Tipperary team selected contains just two of survivors from the team that exited at the semi-final stage to Clare twelve months ago, including skipper Kyle Shelly who will lead the attack from full forward with Christy McDonagh remaining at corner back also.

Three North division players have made the starting line-up, including Inane Rovers duo Conor Shanahan and Luke Seacy with Ballina’s Dara King lining up in the half forward line also so.

Tipperary team v Waterford: James Griffin (Upperchurch/Drombane); Christy McDonagh (Cahir), Tadhg Condon (Clonmel Commercials), Emmet Butler (Kilsheelan-Kilcash); James Armstrong (Thurles Sarsfields), Donagh Hickey (Arravale Rovers), Conor Shanahan (Inane Rovers); Paddy Creedon (Thurles Sarsfields, Vice-Capt), Tom Tobin (Rosegreen); Luke Seacy (Inane Rovers), Ben Comerford (Grangemockler-Ballyneale), Dara King (Ballina); Liam McCormack (Durlas Og), Kyle Shelly (Moycarkey-Borris, Capt), Eoin McCarthy (Clonmel Commercials).

Subs: Cian O'Mahony (Ardfinnan), Darragh McCahey (Loughmore/Castleiney), Liam King (Ballinahinch), Francie Delaney (Cahir), Tomás Bourke (Boherlahan-Dualla), Leon Kennedy (Grangemockler/Ballyneale), Jack Buckley (Cahir), Mark O'Connor (Clonmel Commercials), Conor Cadell (JK Brackens).

Additional panel members: Jimmy Mullen (Drom & Inch), Eoin Wyse (Cahir), Josh Kennedy (Clonmel Commercials), Conor Neville (Kilsheelan-Kilcash), Edward Meagher (Loughmore-Castleiney), James Corcoran (JK Brackens), Jack Lillis (Drom & Inch), Jamie Holloway (Carrick Swan), Peter McGarry (Moyle Rovers), Rory Collins (Moyle Rovers).

Keep up-to-date with the latest news from around the county with an epaper subscription from €2.20*