Cookies on The Nenagh Guardian website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. We also use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the The Nenagh Guardian website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time by amending your browser settings.
Hide Message
  • GAA

Corkery to captain Munster as four provinces reveal strong Interprovincial squads

Thursday, 22nd November, 2018 1:08pm
Jump to comments
Corkery to captain Munster as four provinces reveal strong Interprovincial squads

Ashling Moloney has made the Munster squad

Corkery to captain Munster as four provinces reveal strong Interprovincial squads

Ashling Moloney has made the Munster squad

 

CORK'S 11-time All-Ireland Ladies Senior Football medallist Briege Corkery is set for a dramatic return to the game next weekend. 

The 10-time TG4 All Star has been named as Munster captain for the annual Interprovincial tournament, to be held on Saturday at the WIT Sports Campus. 

Corkery (31), won her 11th All-Ireland Senior Football medal in 2016 but hasn't pulled on the red shirt since. 

She did, however, return to play a part in Cork's successful march to the 2018 All-Ireland senior Camogie title but the Interprovincials will mark her return to elite-level Football. 

Corkery's last time to play Interprovincial Football was back in 2013 - and she was player of the tournament in 2011. 

The four provinces have revealed their squads for a tournament that will get underway at 11am, with the Interprovincial and Shield Finals pencilled in for 3.30pm. 

The action gets underway at 11am, with the Interprovincial and Shield Finals pencilled in for 3.30pm. 

Ulster are the current holders and aiming for a 7th successive Interprovincial crown. 

They're captained by Neamh Woods, who skippered Tyrone to TG4 All-Ireland Intermediate glory in September. 

Leinster will be captained by Lyndsey Davey, the Dublin star who's one of three nominees for the 2018 TG4 Senior Players' Player of the Year award. 

And Connacht will be led out by Tracey Leonard, who's also the current Galway skipper. 

Munster, in 2011,  were the last province other than Ulster to win the Interprovincial title.

Connacht panel: 

1

Helena Cummins 

Michael Glaveys

Roscommon

2

Fabienne Cooney 

Claregalway

Galway

3

Amanda McLoone 

Garrycastle Westmeath

Roscommon

4

Sinéad Burke 

Ballyboden St. Endas, Dublin  

Galway

5

Rachel Kearns 

CL McHale Rovers

Mayo

6

Lauren Boles 

St. Michaels

Sligo

7

Kathryn Sullivan 

Castlebar Mitchels

Mayo

8

Áine McDonagh 

Moycullen

Galway

9

Noirín Moran 

Westport

Mayo

10

Joanne Cregg 

Michael Glaveys

Roscommon

11

Tracey Leonard 

Corofin

Galway

12

Fiona Doherty 

Moy Davitts

Mayo

13

Katie Walsh 

Tourlestrane

Sligo

14

Róisín Leonard 

Corofin

Galway

15

Grace Kelly 

Moy Davitts

Mayo

16

Laura Brennan 

Hollymount

Mayo

17

Sinéad Cafferky 

Kilmovee Shamrocks

Mayo

18

Eilise Codd 

St. Michaels

Sligo

19

Leanne Coen 

Corofin

Galway

20

Catríona Cormican 

St. Gabriel's

Galway

21

Olivia Divilly 

Kilkerrin/Clonberne

Galway

22

Laura Fleming 

St. Ciarans

Roscommon

23

Alice Kelly 

Kilbride

Roscommon

24

Sinéad Kenny 

St. Croans

Roscommon

25

Laura Ann Laffey 

Coolera/Strandhill

Sligo

26

Sarah Lynch 

Naomh Anna Leitir Moir

Galway

27

Clodagh McManamon 

Burrishoole

Mayo

28

Bronagh Quinn 

Annaghdown

Galway

29

Emma Reaney 

Caltra Cuans

Galway

30

Mairéad Seoighe 

Clonbur

Galway

Leinster panel:

1

Mary Rose Kelly

St. Fintans

Wexford

2

Nicole Feery

Tyrellspass

Westmeath

3

Marie Byrne

Kilmore

Wexford 

4

Trina Duggan

Suncroft

Kildare

5

Lorna Fusciardi

Foxrock/Cabinteely

Wicklow

6

Fiona Claffey

Foxrock/Cabinteely

Westmeath 

7

Laura Nerney

Foxrock/Cabinteely

Laois

8

Maud Ann Foley

Coralstown/Kinnegad

Westmeath

9

Bernie Breen

Baile Dubh Tire

Wexford

10

Carla Rowe

Clann Mhuire

Dublin

11

Lyndsey Davey

Skerries Harps

Dublin

12

Erone Fitzpatrick

Park Ratheniska

Laois

13

Mairéad Daly

St. Rynaghs

Offaly

14

Jackie Kinch

Tinahely

Wicklow

15

Lucy McCartan

St. Lomans Mullingar

Westmeath

16

Rebecca McGuirk

Suncroft

Kildare

17

Fiona Coyle

St. Marys Rochfortbridge

Westmeath

18

Jennifer Rogers

Milltown

Westmeath

19

Rachel Dillon

Milltown

Westmeath

20

Keep up-to-date with the latest news from around the county with an epaper subscription from €2.20*